CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:237 J89222

Ms. Iliana G. Fuller
Allergan Sales, LLC
P.O. Box 19534
Irvine, California 92623-9534

RE: Classification of hydroxypropyl methylcellulose (CAS-9004-65-3) from England

Dear Ms. Fuller:

In your letter dated September 18, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling for Hydroxypropyl Methylcellulose E4M for use in ophthalmic suspensions. The applicable subheading for hydroxypropyl methylcellulose will be 3912.39.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other cellulose ethers. The rate of duty is 4.2 percent ad valorem This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act, administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. You may contact them at 402 M Street, S.W., Washington, D.C. 20460, phone (202) 554-1404. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time merchandise is imported. If you have any questions on the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Cantone at 646-733-3038.
Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director, National Commodity
Specialist Division